Mastopexy (Breast Lift)

Beautiful, Natural Results.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

WHAT IS A BREAST LIFT?

A breast lift or mastopexy is an operation that restores breasts to their ideal anatomic position. Due to time, aging, genetics, breastfeeding, weight changes, pregnancy, or any number of other factors, some women have breasts that are droopier than they would like.

For breasts that sag, droop, or hang below the level you want them to be, a breast lift is a great operation. With a quick recovery time of under a week in most patients, you can experience rejuvenated and more beautiful breasts, without the use of implants. (In select cases, it is also possible to add breast implants, if desired.) With the short-scar "lollipop" technique, scars fade after a year and are often barely noticeable.

A BREAST LIFT HAS OTHER ANCILLARY BENEFITS AS WELL:

  1. It can correct asymmetry between your breasts.
  2. It can make large areolae smaller and more aesthetic.
  3. It can make the breasts rounder and more "perky."
  4. It can improve cleavage.
  5. It can make your breasts look attractive even without a bra.

WHAT HAPPENS DURING THE CONSULTATION?

During our initial meeting, I will examine, measure, and photograph your breasts. We will discuss your medical history and your desires for surgery. You may require a pre-operative mammogram if you are over 40 years old, or if you have a family history of breast or ovarian cancer. You are welcome to bring photographs (either of yourself, or of a celebrity/ model/ actress) to give me a better idea about the look that you feel is right for you. Finally, we will look at many before and after photographs, so you can get a sense of what a typical result looks like in someone with your body type. 

WHAT HAPPENS DURING SURGERY?

Surgery typically takes one and a half to two hours, and it can be performed either in my fully accredited private office operating room, or at one of the top local hospitals on the Upper East Side. After you wake up, you will relax a bit and then be able to go home.

WHAT IS THE RECOVERY LIKE?

In the first 24-48 hours, you will have a small amount of swelling, bruising, and discomfort. Many patients need to take pain medicine during this time period. Most patients spend the first 1-2 days resting, reading, watching tv, and going for short walks. After 48 hours, you will be able to shower normally.

If you have a desk job that does not require strenuous activity, you will likely be able to return to work by the 3rd or 4th day after surgery. At this point, most women switch to only taking Tylenol for pain. Many of my patients who have surgery on Friday are able to return to work by Monday or Tuesday, depending on the type of jobs they have. If you want to give yourself a bit of extra pampering, I suggest taking a week off.

By one month after surgery, the vast majority of patients say they feel "back to normal." Bruising, discomfort, and most swelling has disappeared. The breasts will still continue to "settle" into their final position over the course of the next few months, and a tiny bit of additional swelling will go away, but one month is when most women really feel normal again.

By 6-8 weeks, you will be cleared to do all types of physical activity again. Some exceptions may apply for elite athletes who put extremely high demands on their chest muscles. And of course, each person is different, so this timeline should be interpreted as a general guideline, rather than an unalterable rule.

WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP?

If you have been thinking about breast enlargement or breast implants, please feel free to email my office at info@LaraDevganMD.com or call (212) 452-2400 to arrange a consultation. My New York City practice accomodates out of town and international patients who fly in for surgery, as well as those who are local to Manhattan.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 7 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 8 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Actual patient of Dr. Devgan, before and 4 weeks after breast lift (mastopexy) and abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). Scars are immature and will fade to nearly invisible by 1 year.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com; mastopexy and tummy tuck patient.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com; mastopexy and tummy tuck patient.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review of Dr. Devgan from RateMDs.com.

Verified patient review from RealSelf.com.

Verified patient review from RealSelf.com.

Verified patient review from RealSelf.com.

Verified patient review from RealSelf.com.

Letter from a breast lift (mastopexy) patient.

Letter from a breast lift (mastopexy) patient.